Press Kit Download

  Aiyun Huang

Performance Bio

The ever-evolving Aiyun Huang enjoys a musical life as soloist, chamber musician, 
researcher, teacher and producer. She was the First Prize and the Audience Award winner 
at the Geneva International Music Competition in 2002. Her past highlights include 
performances at the Victoria Hall in Geneva, Weill Recital Hall in New York, Los 
Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra’s Green Umbrella Series, LACMA Concert Series, 
Holland Festival, Agora Festival in Paris, Banff Arts Festival, 7éme Biennale d’Art 
Contemporaine de Lyon, Vancouver New Music Festival, CBC Radio, La Jolla 
Summerfest, Scotia Festival, Cool Drummings, Montreal New Music Festival, Centro 
Nacional Di Las Artes in Mexico City, and National Concert Hall and Theater in Taipei. 
She is a founding member of Canadian trio Toca Loca with pianists Gregory Oh and 
Simon Docking. Since 2011, she has been performing with Musicians from soundSCAPE
with soprano Tony Arnolds and pianist Thomas Rosenkranz. Her recent highlights 
include concerto appearances with the Taipei Symphony Orchestra and L’Orchestre 
Suisse Romande. Aiyun has commissioned and championed over 100 works in the last 
two decades working with composers internationally. 

She is a researcher at the Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Music Media and 
Technology in Montreal. In 2012, Mode Records released Save Percussion Theater
featuring Aiyun Huang and friends documenting important theatrical works in the 
percussion repertoire. Aiyun’s research focuses on the cross-pollination between science 
and music from the performer’s perspective. Her current research project “Memory in 
Motion” focuses on the understanding of memory in percussion ensemble playing. 

In May 2013 she co-hosted Random Walk: Music of Xenakis and Beyond with Canada’s 
leading research institutions: Perimeter Institute, the Fields Institute for Research in 
Mathematical Sciences, and Institute for Quantum Computing. In 2013, she produced 
Music from soundSCAPE on New Focus Recording and upcoming release include disc on 
Naxos Record featuring Canadian Composer Chris Harman’s percussion and keyboard 
music produced by Aiyun. 

Born in Kaohsiung, a southern city of Taiwan, Aiyun holds a Doctor of Musical Arts and 
Master of Arts degree from the University of California, San Diego and a Bachelor of 
Arts degree from the University of Toronto. Her teachers included Steven Schick, Russell 
Hartenberger, Gaston Sylvestre, Robin Engelman, Bob Becker, and Francois Bedel. 
Between 2004 and 2006, she was a Faculty Fellow at UCSD. She currently holds the 
position of Associate Professor in Percussion at the Schulich School of Music at McGill 
University in Montreal, Canada. She regularly teaches and performs in summer festivals 
including the National Youth Orchestra of Canada, soundSCAPE Festival in the Italian 
Alps, and Roots and Rhizomes at the Banff Centre for the Arts. She is a proud endorser 
of Sabian, Yamaha Canada, and Innovative Percussion. 

Download Performance Bio   Curriculum Vitae

Curriculum Vitae


Kaohsiung, Taiwan


1999-2004   Doctor of Musical Arts in Contemporary Music Performance
University of California, San Diego (advisor: Steven Schick)
1997-1998   Master of Arts in Music
University of California, San Diego (advisor: Steven Schick)
1995-1996   Premier Prix
Conservatoire Nationale de Region de Rueil-Malmaison, France
(Professor: Gaston Sylvestre)
1991-1995   Bachelor of Arts in Music Performance with Honors
University of Toronto (Professors: Russell Hartenberger, Robin Engelman)


Current   William Dawson Scholar (2014-2018)
Associate Professor (2012-)
Assistant Professor (2006-2012)
Chair of Percussion Area (2006-)
Director of McGill Percussion Ensemble (2006-)
Schulich School of Music of McGill University, Montreal, Canada
2004-2006   Faculty Fellow (Post-doctorate researcher and teaching fellow)
University of California, San Diego
This fellowship is awarded to recent UC Ph.D.s who have demonstrated excellence in teaching and research. It is a combined appointment of Lecturer and Faculty Fellow Researcher. Four fellowships were given for 2004-2006.
2001-   Founding member, Canadian new music trio Toca Loca (Gregory Oh and Simon Docking)
1997-2006   Member, red fish blue fish percussion group
2002-2003   Instructor of Record, UCSD
1997-2002   Teaching Assistant, UCSD

Percussion performance, contemporary music, multimedia collaboration, music memory, music theatre, music perception and cognition.


2015   PI, SSHRC Connection Grants, Transplanted Roots: Percussion Research Symposium, $19,646
SSHRC Paper Presentation Grant, PASIC FOCUS DAY: ?Corporel and Musique de table, $1,500
2014   William Dawson Scholar, McGill University, 2014-2018, $15,000 for four years
Second prize, The American Prize in Chamber Music (Inflorescence: Music for soundSCAPE, New Focus Recordings)
Co-PI, FQRSC Strategic cluster program CIRMMT (PI: Marcelo Wanderley)
2013   SSHRC Paper Presentation Grant, PASIC TECH DAY: Eagle Claw Wu Hsiao Chen Wins, $1500.
2012  
PI, FRQSC Appui à la recherche-création Memory in Motion, 2012-2015, $122,197 
Team members: Fabrice Marandola, Sean Ferguson and Richard King
2011   Co-commissioner, James Wood—Cloud Polyphonies (PI: Michael Rosen) $10,000
Paper Presentation Grant (OSR) McGill $1,500
 
2009   Co-commissioner, Charles Wuorinen—Marimba Variations (PI: Payton McDonald) $10,000
Co-commissioner, Christopher Adler—Pines long slept in Sunshine (PI: James Campbell) $3,500

 
2008   Co-PI, FQRSC Strategic cluster program CIRMMT (PI: Stephen McAdams) $1,200,000

Co-PI, Canada Council for the Arts, Commission Grant
(PI: Toca Loca, composer: Allison Cameron) $4,000

Co-PI, Canada Council for the Arts, Recording Grant “P*P”
(PI: Toca Loca) $14,000

Co-PI, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC), Commission Grant, Andrew Staniland—Big
Bang! for percussion solo and orchestra” (PI: Andrew Staniland) $8,000

Co-PI, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC), Commission Grant, Michael Oesterle—
Cepheid Variables (PI: Michael Oesterle) $3,000

 
2007   PI, Paper Presentation Grant, OSR McGill $1,000

PI, FQRSC Programme Etablissement de nouveaux professeurs-chercheurs-créateurs “Save
Percussion Theater: Documentation from a Performer’s Perspective” (2007-2011) $39,000

Collaborator, SSHRC Research/Creation Grants in Fine Arts “Expanded music practice:
interdisciplinary approaches to live electronics in composition, performance and technology” (PI:
Sean Ferguson) (2007-2010) $140,000

Co-PI, Ontario Arts Council, Recording Grant, Heinz Holliger—Ma’mounia
(PI: Toca Loca) $7,460

Co-PI, Canada Council for the Arts, Commission Grant “Nicole Lizée—Promises Promises” (PI:
Toca Loca) $2,100

Co-PI, Canada Council for the Arts, New Music Project Grant “P*P”
(PI: Toca Loca) $4,000

Co-PI, Canada Council for the Arts, Commission Grant “Quinson Nachof—Toca Loca
(PI: Toca Loca) $2,600

Co-PI, Canada Council for the Arts, Commission Grant “Aaron Gervais—Shoot like a film star
(PI: Toca Loca) $2,100

Co-PI, Toronto Arts Council “Grants to music Organizations”
(PI: Toca Loca) $5,000

Co-PI, Ontario Arts Council, Commission Grant “Alice Ho—Wars
(PI: Toca Loca) $3,900
 
 
2006   Co-PI, Toronto Arts Council, Grants To Music Organization
(PI: Toca Loca) $4,100
 
2005    Co-PI, UCSD Conference Grant (PI: Steven Schick) $12,000 (U.S)
 
2004   University of Southern California, Provost’s Distinguished Visitors
Canada Council for the Arts, Grants to Individual Artists
 
2003   PI, Canada Council for the Arts, Career Development Grant, Marilyn Gilbert Arts Management $7,500

PI, Canada Council for the Arts, Recording Grant, $3,000

Outstanding Taiwanese-American Artist, Taiwanese American Community Center, San Diego

International Center Friends’ Scholarship, University of California, San Diego

Recording grant and Travel Grant, University of California, San Diego
 
2002   First Prize and Audience Award
Geneva International Music Competition (Concours de Genève)
The First Prize of the percussion category has only been awarded three times in the competition’s
59-year history (1972, 1982, 2002). Founded in 1939, the Geneva International Music
Competition
is one of the world's oldest and most prestigious music competitions, along with those
in Munich, Brussels and Prague. The competition’s prestige is best attested by the names of some
past winners: Martha Argerich, Arturo Benedetti-Michelangeli, Nobuko Imai, Melos Quartet;
Maurizio Pollini, George Solti, José Van Dam, Christian Zacharias, and Tabea Zimmermann.
 
2002   Co-PI, Canada Council for the Arts, Commission Grant, Inouk Demers—Dèsastre
(PI: Inouk Demers)
Co-PI, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Commission Grant (PI: Rose Bolton, composer)
Co-PI, Ontario Arts Council, Commission Grant (PI: Gary Kulesha, composer)
Travel Grant and Dissertation Grant, University of California, San Diego
Teaching Assistant Excellence Award, University of California, San Diego
 
2001   Chalmers Performing Arts Training Grant, Ontario Arts Council
International Center Friends Scholarship, University of California, San Diego
Travel Grant, University of California, San Diego
 
2000   Chalmers Performing Arts Training Grant, Ontario Arts Council
Travel Grant, University of California, San Diego
 
1999   Commission Grant, Alberta Foundation for the Arts (Composer: Heather Schmidt)
Commission Grant, Ontario Arts Council (Composer: Alice Ho)
 
1997   Chalmers Performing Arts Training Grant, Ontario Arts Council
 
1996   Premier Prix Medal d’Or, Conservatoire Nationale de Région de Rueil-Malmaison, France
 
1995   Commission Grant, Toronto Arts Council. Composer: Chris Paul Harman
 
1994   Raag-Mala Society Award, University of Toronto



Publications


2014   Concours de Genève – 75 years of musical discovery Claves Records DO 1411-15
(Role: soloist in Kaija Sariaho—Six Japanese Gardens)
2014   After JBS – RS: Works for keyboards and percussion Naxos Records Canadian Classics 8.573303
(Role: Executive Producer, Conductor and performer)
2013   Inflorescence: Music from soundSCAPE New Focus Recordings
2012   Save Percussion Theatre (DVD) Mode 242
2011   Toca Loca: SHED, Henceforth Records 109, ASIN: B004HNUTAW
2010   Benjamin Leeds Carson: A is for Azimuth and Arnica, Albany Records, Troy 1225, ASIN: B004GKZAO6
2010   Peter Ivan Edward: Object Lessons, Albany Records, Troy 1213, ASIN: B00475D31W
2009   P*P, Centrediscs, CMCCD 15009 ASIN: B002OVB3E0
2009   Stuart Saunder Smith: The Links Series of Vibraphone Essays, New World Records, 80690
2007   Impositions and Consequences, Tzadik 8032
2006   Xenakis Percussion Works, Mode Records 170/173
2006   Christopher Adler: Epilogue for a Dark Day, Tzadik 8004
2003   Mark Applebaum Catfish, Tzadik 7094
2003   Peter Härtling Ein Portrait in Gedichten und Liedern, Bayer Records, Germany


Huang, A. 2010. Perspectives on Music Interpretation: Instrumentation, Memory, Metaphor, and Theatrical Intention.
Germany: Lambert Academic Publishing, ISBN (978-3-8433-7320-3)


Huang, A. 2016. Percussion Theater: The Drama of Performance. In Cambridge Companion to 
Percussion, eds. R. Hartenberger. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

Huang, A. and S. Griffin. 2011. Kung Fu Fan Turns Master: Eagle Claw Wu Tsiao Chen Wins. In Performer’s Voice
Volume, eds. A. Marshman. London: Imperial College Press (In press).
 


October 17, 2015   Livewire 5, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
?Corporel: A Case Study on the Politics of the Performing Body
June 1, 2013  
Neuroscience Institute, Mainly Mozart Festival, San Diego
Mozart and the Mind Series (Co-presenters: Ani Patel and John Iversen) 
Rhythm, Music, and the Brain: A Dialog on Neuroscience and Percussion
October 31, 2009   The Performer’s Voice: An International Forum for Music Performance and Scholarship Performance as Research: Issues and Discussion (Chair: Helena Gaunt) (Participants: John Rink, University of Cambridge/Aiyun Huang, McGill University/Peter Dejans, Orpheus Institute/ Huib Schippers, Queensland Conservatorium) Siew Toh Conservatory of Music, National University of Singapore
November 1, 2009   The Performer’s Voice: An International Forum for Music Performance and Scholarship
Kung Fu Fan Turns Master: Eagle Claw Wu Tsiao Chen Wins (Solo Plenary Presentation) Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music, National University of Singapore
November 1, 2009   The Performer’s Voice: An International Forum for Music Performance and Scholarship
Asian Voices (Plenary Panel Presentation: Kishore Mahbubani, Chair, National University of Singapore/Tsung Yeh, Singapore Chinese Orchestra/Aiyun Huang, McGill University) Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music, National University of Singapore
November 2, 2009   The Performer’s Voice: An International Forum for Music Performance and Scholarship
Summaries, Reflections, and Future Directions (Plenary Round-Table Round-up)
Participants: Richard Taruskin, University of California, Berkerley/ Elisabeth Le Guin,
University of California, Los Angeles/ Stephen Emmerson, Queensland Conservatorium,
Australia/ Helena Gaunt, Guildhall School of Music and Drama/ Aiyun Huang, McGill)



Performances


July 3-15, 2015  
soundSCAPE Festival, Maccagno, Italy
Jaroslaw Kapuscinski—Alikeness for percussion solo and string quartet
June 26, 2-15  
NYO Canada, Wilfred Laurier University, Kitchener-Waterloo, ON, Canada
Jaroslaw Kapuscinski— Alikeness for percussion solo and string quartet
April 12, 2015   
Stanford Live, Bing Hall, Stanford University
Jaroslaw Kapuscinski—Alikeness (world premiere with St. Lawrence String Quartet)
November 18, 2014   SUNY Potsdam, New York
Tan Dun—Water Concerto with SUNY Potsdam Symphony Orchestra
December 5, 2013   Victoria Hall, Geneva, Switzerland
Concour de Genève Laureate Gala (Argerich, Goerner, Huang)
Soloist with L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Tan Dun—Water Concerto
September 15, 2013   National Concert Hall, Taipei, Taiwan
Soloist with Taipei Symphony Orchestra
John Psathas—View from Olympus (Chien Wenbin, conductor; Jenny Lin, pianist)
April 21, 2011   Percussion+, New Works Calgary, Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall, Rozsa Centre, Calgary
Anthony Tan⎯...this chain... (Solo with Rubbing Stone Ensemble)
February 12, 2010   Winnipeg New Music Festival, Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
John Psathas⎯View from Olympus (Canadian premiere)
(Percussion and piano concerto with orchestra)
Alexander Mickelthwate, conductor
July 7, 2009   National Youth Orchestra of Canada, V on Duster Hall, W estern Ontario University
Michael Oesterle⎯Cepheid Variables (solo with percussion ensemble)
March 26, 2009   Jane Mallet Theatre, Esprit Orchestra, Alex Pauk, conductor
Andrew Staniland⎯Big Bang! (Percussion Concerto with orchestra)
(world premiere) (CBC commission)
February 12, 2009   CBC/McGill Series, Aiyun Huang with Guests, Pollack Hall, Montreal
Michael Oesterle⎯Cepheid Variables, percussion solo with percussion ensemble
(world premiere, CBC commission)
December 1, 2007   McGill Contemporary Music Ensemble, Pollack Hall, Montreal
Heinz Holliger⎯Ma’mounia (solo with ensemble)
April 2004   Concerto Soloist with National Symphony Orchestra of Taiwan
Tan Dun⎯Water Concerto
February 2004   Toca Loca, Music Gallery, Toronto
Heinz Holliger⎯Ma’mounia
Presented by CBC Radio Two New Hours

Solo 

November 14, 2015   SCI national convention, Gainesville, FL, USA
Daniel Adams—Pentagonal Waves
 
October 12, 2015   Academia Cervatina, Guanajuato, Mexico
Georges Aperghis—Le corps à corps
 
June 16, 2015   Hong Kong Modern Academy, Hong Kong University, Hong Kong
Vinko Globokar--?Corporel
Georges Aperghis—Le corps à corps
Javier Alvarez—Temazcal
 
April 23, 2015   Live at CIRMMT, Multi Media Room, Montreal, QC, Canada
Sean Griffin/Aiyun Huang/Chris Warren—Tacoma Narrows Monochord
 
April 11, 2015   Stanford Live Outreach, Community School of Music and Arts, Mountain View, CA                                                        
Erik Ulman—Ode
Georges Aperghis—Le corps à corps
Mark Applebaum—Aphasia
Javier Alvarez—Temazcal
 
April 10, 2015   Schindler House, Los Angeles, CA
Sean Griffin/Aiyun Huang/Chris Warren—Tacoma Narrows Monochord
 
March 20, 2015   Fresh Sound Series, Bread and Salt, San Diego
Mark Applebaum—Aphasia
Erik Ulman—Ode (world premiere)
Peter Hatch—Cooking with Alice (world premiere)
 
February 19-28, 2015   Tour includes concert, lecture and masterclass in the following schools: University of Michigan (2/19)
Oberlin Conservatory (2/22)
University of Akron, Ohio (2/23)
University of Ohio, Athens (2/25)
University of Windsor, ON (2/26)
University of Wilfrid Laurier, ON (2/27) (masterclass only) University of New York, Buffalo (2/28) (lecture-recital only)

Program:
Vinko Globokar—?Corporel
Georges Aperghis—Le corps à corps
Mark Applebaum—Aphasia
Javier Alvarez—Temazcal
Erik Ulman—Ode (world premiere)
Peter Hatch—Cooking with Alice (world premiere)
 
January 30, 2015   Grossmann Music Series, University of California, Irvine Christopher Dobrian—New piece (world premiere)
Mark Applebaum—Aphasia
Javier Alvarez—Temazcal
Sean Griffin/Aiyun Huang—Tacoma Narrows Monochord
 
November 6, 2014   CALit2, IDEAS Series (curator: Shahrokh Yadegari)
Tacoma Narrows Monochord (World premiere)
Collaboration between Sean Griffin, Chris Warren, Joe Yorty and Aiyun Huang
 
August 29, 2014  
Percussion Festival, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Vinko Globokar—?Corporel
Georges Aperghis—Le corps à corps
Mark Applebaum—Aphasia
Javier Alvarez—Temazcal
Sean Griffin—Eagle Claw Wu Tsiao Chen Wins
 
August 14, 2014  
 Roots and Rhizomes Percussion Residency, Banff Centre for the Arts
Mark Applebaum—30
 
June 25, 2014  
National Youth Orchestra of Canada, Cambridge, Ontario
Mark Applebaum—Aphasia
 
May 26-30, 2014  
Spoleto Chamber Music Festival, Charleston, South Carolina
Georges Aperghis—Le corps à corps
 
February 10-14, 2014  
Tour of Arizona (Arizona State University, University of Arizona, Phoenix Country Day School)
Thierry de Mey—Table Music
Georges Aperghis—Le corps à corps
Mark Applebaum—Aphasia
Javier Alvarez—Temazcal
Sean Griffin—Eagle Claw Wu Tsiao Chen Wins
 
November 13, 2013  
IUPUI, Indianpolis, Indiana
Sean Griffin—Eagle Claw Wu Hsaio Chen Wins
 
July 9, 2013  
soundSCAPE Festival, Maccagno, Italy
Mark Applebaum—Aphasia
 
July 7, 2013  
Bellagio Festival, Como Italy
Mark Applebaum—Aphasia
 
April 11, 2013  
Between the Cracks, Corvallis, Oregon
Mark Applebaum—Aphasia
Roger Feria—Tian gou shi yue
Stuart Saunder Smith—Links No. 5
Javier Alvarez—Temazcal
 
March 1, 2013  
California State University, Fullerton
Mark Applebaum—Aphasia
 
February 24, 2013  
La chapelle du bon pasteur montréal
Sean Griffin—Eagle Claw Wu Tsiao Chen Wins
 
February 9, 2013  
University of Southern Florida, Tampa
Stuart Saunder Smith—Links No. 5
Roger Reynolds—Autumn Island
Mark Applebaum—Aphasia
Georges Aperghis—Le corps à corps
Javier Alvarez—Temazcal
 
December 29, 2012  
Forum Theater, Taipei
Mark Applebaum - Aphasia
 
November 12, 2012  
Conrad Prebys Music Center, University of California, San Diego
Mark Applebaum - Aphasia
 
October 19, 2012  
Faculty Recital, Pollack Hall, McGill University, Montreal
Josh Levine - Transparency I
Vinko Globokar - Toucher
Mark Applebaum - Aphasia
Peter Edwards - Schnappchenjagd
 
July 5-15, 2012  
soundSCAPE Festival, Maccagno, Italy
Josh Levine - Transparency I
 
June 24 -July 3, 2012  
Faculty Concert, National Youth Orchestra of Canada
Javier Alvarez - Temazcal
 
May 11, 2012  
Open Ears Festival, Waterloo, ON
Kee-Yong Chong - Bellstone
Georges Aperghis - Le Corps à Corps
 
November 10, 2011  
PASIC, Indianapolis, IN
Stuart Saunder Smith -Links No. 5
 
October 21, 2011  
University of Victoria, BC
Solo Recital
Michael Oesterle - Cepheid Vaiables
Stuart Saunder Smith - Links No. 5
James Wood - Rogosanti
Vinko Globokar - Corporel
Georges Aperghis - Le Corps à Corps
Javier Alvarez - Temazcal
 
July 27, 2011   Kosa, castleton College, VT
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
 
July 4, 2011    Logos Foundation, Ghent, Belgium
Alvin Lucier⎯Silver Streetcar for the Orchestra
Vinko Globokar⎯?Corporel
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
 
May 8, 2011   Malaysian Voices, New Music Concerts, Music Gallery, Toronto
Kee-Yong Chong⎯Bell Stone (world premiere)
 
May 6, 2011   On the Trail of Kaija Saariaho, Music Gallery, Toronto
Kaija Saariaho⎯Six Japanese Gardens
 
April 30, 2011   Toca Loca, Conrad Centre for the Performing Arts, Open Ears Festival, Kitchener, Ontario
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
 
April 21, 2011   Percussion+, New Works Calgary, Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall, Rozsa Centre, Calgary
Anthony Tan⎯…this chain… (Solo with Rubbing Stone Ensemble)
Roger Feria⎯Tian gou shi yue
 
January 22, 2011   Sonic Diaspora: UCSD Alumni Festival, CPMC Concert Hall, San Diego
Josh Levine⎯Transparency (part 1)
 
 October 7, 2010   Oberlin Conservatory, Ohio
Josh Levine⎯Transparency (part 1)
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
 
October 6, 2010   Varner Recital Hall, Oakland University, Michigan
Josh Levine⎯Transparency (part 1)
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
 
October 4, 2010   Bryan Recital hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, Bowling Green State University, Ohio
Josh Levine⎯Transparency (part 1)
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
 
August 26, 2010   Innovations en concert, Sonnez Ici, Conservatory, Montreal
Sean Griffin⎯Tension Study II: Eagle Claw Wu Tsiao Chen Wins (with video)
 
July 7, 2010   Sound Symposium XV, LSPU Hall, St. John’s, Newfoundland
Sean Griffin⎯Tension Study II: Eagle Claw Wu Tsiano Chen Wins (with video)
 
April 15, 2010   ResBox, Steve Allen Theater, Los Angeles
Vinko Globokar⎯?Corporel
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
 
April 9, 2010   The Art Center, Corvallis, Oregon
Mathew Burtner⎯That which is bodiless is reflected in bodies
Vinko Globokar⎯?Corporel
Ben Carson⎯A for Azimuth
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
 
April 6, 2010   University of California, Santa Cruz, Performance Studio
Vinko Globokar⎯?Corporel
Ben Carson⎯A is for Azimuth and Arnica
Roger Reynolds⎯Autumn Island
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
 
March 13, 2010   The Stone, New York City
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
Vinko Globokar⎯?Corporel
 
March 5, 2010   MusiMars, Redpath Hall, Montreal
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Vinko Globokar⎯?Corporel
 
February 27, 2010   Music Gallery, Toronto
Toca Loca CD release concert
Matthew Burtner⎯That Which is Bodiless is Reflected in Bodies
 
October 25, 2009   Kuan-fu Concert Hall, Taipei
Sean Griffin⎯Eagle Claw Wu Tsiao Chen Wins
Hans Fjellestad/Aiyun Huang⎯Slimpspor Cosmonaut
 
August 30, 2009   Toronto Music Garden “Percussion in a Suitcase”
Mathew Burtner⎯That Which is Bodiless is Reflected in Bodies
John Cage⎯Child of Tree
Vinko Globokar⎯Toucher
Alvin Lucier⎯Silver Streetcar for the Orchestra
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
 
July 14-26, 2009
Faculty Recital
(July 16)
  SoundSCAPE, Vittadini School of Music, Pavia, Italy
Aiyun Huang, solo percussion
Georges Aperghis⎯Conversation
Roger Reynolds⎯Autumn Island
Georges Aperghis⎯Conversation
Stuart Saunders Smith ⎯Links No. 5
Georges Aperghis⎯Solo
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Vinko Globokar⎯?Corporel
 
Faculty Recital
July 17, 2009
  Contemporary Electro-Acoustic Concert
SoundSCAPE, Vittadini School of Music, Pavia, Italy
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
 
March 16, 2009   Lyceum Theatre, San Diego
Matthew Burtner ⎯That Which is Bodiless is Reflected in Bodies
J. S. Bach⎯Violin Sonata in G-minor, BWV 1001 (transcription for vibraphone)
Stuart Saunders Smith⎯Links No. 5 (for vibraphone solo)
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
 
March 10, 2009   FRESH SOUND SERIES, SUSHI Performance & Visual Art, San Diego
Georges Aperghis⎯Conversation
Aiyun Huang/Liam Clancy⎯Twelve
Stuart Saunders Smith⎯Links No. 5
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Sean Griffin⎯Eagle Claw Wu Tsaio Chen Wins (15 minutes)
Dave Williams Malia Shoji, Michelle Moran⎯12/Twelve
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
Wolfgang Hastert⎯Douzaine
 
January 26, 2009   Mini Music, La Jolla Athenaeum, San Diego
Matthew Burtner⎯That Which is Bodiless is Reflected in Bodies
J. S. Bach⎯Violin Sonata in G-minor, BWV 1001 (transcription for vibraphone)
Stuart Saunders Smith ⎯Links No. 5 (for vibraphone solo)
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
 
January 24, 2009   Recital at Illinois Days of Percussion, Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, IL
Georges Aperghis⎯Conversation No. 17 (version 1)
Stuart Saunders Smith⎯Links No. 5 (for vibraphone solo)
Georges Aperghis⎯Conversation No. 17 (version 2)
James Wood⎯Rogosanti
Georges Aperghis⎯Conversation No. 17 (version 3)
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Sean Griffin⎯Tension Study II: Eagle Claw Wu Tsaio Chen Wins
 
December 2, 2008   McGill Chamber Singers, Pollack Hall, Montreal
Trevor Weston⎯Ma’at Musings (Julian Wagner, conductor)
 
November 4, 2008   Crane School of Music, SUNY Potsdam, NY
Brian Cherney⎯In Gottes Garten Schweigen die Engel (solo with percussion ensemble)
James Petercsak (conductor)
 
May 24, 2008   Cool Drummings, SoundStreams, Walter Hall, Toronto
Scott Wilson⎯Broken Allegory
Kaija Saariaho⎯Six Japanese Gardens
 
April 11. 2008   Recital, DePaul University, Chicago
Vinko Globokar⎯?Corporel
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Roger Reynolds⎯Autumn Island
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
Roberto SierraBongo-O
César Potes⎯Intersecciones (world premiere)
 
February 13, 2008   Brampton Indie Rock Festival, ON
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
 
October 31, 2007   Percussive Arts Society International Convention, Columbus, Ohio
Kaija Saariaho⎯Six Japanese Gardens
Jean Piché⎯Steal the Thunder
 
October 15, 2007   Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music, National University of Singapore
Vinko Globokar⎯?Corporel
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Roger Reynolds⎯Autumn Island
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
Kaija Sarriaho⎯Six Japanese Gardens
 
October 13, 2007   Taipei Arts Festival, Taipei, Taiwan
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
 
August 2007   Brotts Festival, Hamilton, ON
Larysa Kuzmenko⎯Concerto for Piano and Percussion
 
May 26, 2007   Cool Drummings, SoundStreams Canada, MacMillan Theatre, Toronto
Brian Cherney⎯In Gottes Garten Schweigen die Engel (Canadian Premiere)
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
 
March 23, 2007   Wordless Music Series, Good-Shepherd Faith Church, New York City
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
 
February 24, 2007   Roots and Rhizomes: International Percussion Conference, University of California, San Diego
Sean Griffin⎯Tension Study II: Eagle Claw Wu Tsiao Chen Wins (world premiere)
 
February 8, 2007   Faculty Fridays, Tanna Hall, Montreal
Inouk Demers⎯Dèsastre
Roger Reynolds⎯Autumn Island
Chris Paul Harman⎯Verve
James Wood⎯Rogosanti
Vinko Globokar⎯?Corporel
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
 
July 13, 2006   Sound Symposium XIII, St. John’s, Newfoundland (CBC Radio Two production)
Valerio Sannicandro⎯Destentio (world premiere)
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
 
June 11, 2006   Percussion Festival, Forum Music and Theater, Taipei, Taiwan
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
Vinko Globokar⎯?Corporel
 
June 10, 2006   Percussion Festival, Forum Music and Theater, Taipei, Taiwan
Frederic Rzewski⎯To the Earth
Roger Reynolds⎯Autumn Island
Kuei-Ju Lin⎯Sketch Book III
Vinko Globokar⎯Toucher
Sean Griffin⎯Patty Cake
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
 
May 2006   Featured artist, Vancouver New Music Festival  
June 2005   Featured artist, Scotia Festival, Halifax, Nova Scotia  
May 2005   Toca Loca, Music Gallery, Toronto (CBC Radio production)  
September 2004   European Solo Tour in Geneva, Lyon, Paris, Katowice, Budapest, Bratislava, and Milan
(Presented by Pro-Helvetia, Art Council of Switzerland)
 
May 2004   Geneva International Competition Laureate Concert, Geneva, Switzerland  
March 2004   Visiting Artist and Lecturer, Banff Centre for the Arts  
October 2003   Solo Recital, Music Gallery (CBC production)
Program: Gary Kulesha, Rose Bolton, Inouk Demer, Jean-Pierre Drouet, and Kuei-Ju Lin
 
September 2003   Taiwanese Canadian Cultural Festival, Vancouver  
June 2003   Solo Recital, Victoria Hall, Geneva, Switzerland  
May 2003   Oceanside Museum solo recital, broadcasts on Oceanside Television Network  
January 2003   DMA final recital, Recital Hall, UCSD, San Diego  
October 2002   Featured Artist, Vancouver New Music Festival  
April 2002   Toca Loca, Music Gallery (CBC Radio production)  
April 2001   DMA recital at the Recital Hall at UCSD
Program: Ton de Leeuw, Javier Alvarez, Georges Aperghis, James Wood, Jean-Pierre
Drouet, Vinko Globokar
 
February 2001   Featured Artist in the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra’s Resound Festival
Heather Schmidt⎯Aubade (world premiere) and chamber music with ESO members
 
May 2000   DMA recital at the Recital Hall at UCSD
Karlheinz Stockhausen⎯Kontakte
Chris Paul Harman⎯Verve
Iannis Xenakis⎯Komboi
 
May 1999   Ground Swell Concert Series, Winnipeg  
1995-1998   Summer Banff Arts Festival  


November 14, 2015      SCI national convention, Gainesville, FL, USA
Shawn Crouch—Lew Beach
November 12, 2015  
PASIC, San Antonio Convention Center, TX, USA
Thierry de Mey—Musique de table
Vinko Globokar—?Corporel 
October 12, 2015  
Academia Cervatina, Guanajuato, Mexico
Sean Griffin—Pattycake 
Iannis Xenakis—Pleiades 
September 17, 2015    Transplanted Roots, McGill Percussion Ensemble, Pollack Hall, Montreal, QC, Canada
Claude Vivier—Pulau Dewata
July 3-15, 2015   soundSCAPE Festival, Maccagno, Italy
Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez—Kika no mori (…Ex Machina II)
Jess Jones—One Bright Morning
Elliot Cole—Postludes
Brian Ferneyhough—Fanfare for Klaus Huber
Marcela Pavia—Sinclair, des ondes suspendes
Iddo Aharony—Adama
June 16, 2015    Hong Kong Modern Academy, Hong Kong University, Hong Kong
John Luther Adams—4000 Holes
June 12, 2015   MusiArte Contemporary Music Festival, Panama
Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez—Kika no mori (…Ex Machina II)
Curtis Rumrill—Sex Poem for Light Bulb by Beetle
March 20, 2015   Fresh Sound Series, Bread and Salt, San Diego
Thierry de Mey—Silence Must Be!
September 24, 2014   Schulich in Concert, Pollack Hall
Toca Loca and Greg Beyer
Luciano Berio—Linea
Chris Harman—371
Frederic Rzewski—Bring Them Home
August 16, 2014   Margaret Greenham Theatre, Banff Centre
Pauline Oliveros—Thirteen Changes for Malcolm Goldstein
(Steven Schick, Al Otten, and Roland Auzet)
July 4-17, 2014  
soundSCAPE Festival, Maccagno, Italy
Rand Steigher - Trio in Memorium
Ricardo Zohn - Muldoon - yo no/ tu si …
Luka Ligeti - Dambangoma
Nick DiBerardino - Donny Hathaway
May 26-30, 2014  
Spoleto Chamber Music Festival, Charleston, South Carolina
Michael Colgrass - Hammer and Bow
May 24, 2014  
Salle Bourgie, Montreal Fine Arts Museum
Nicole Lizée - Phonographenlieder (world premiere)
October 5, 2013  
Limits and Renewals, Goethe Institut, Montreal
Sandeep Bhagwati—Nirgun Bhajan (premiere) (chamber music)
July 7-12, 2013  
soundSCAPE Festival, Maccagno, Italy
Lucas Foss - Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird
Brian Hulse - Pseudoragas II
John Cage - Branches
Annie Hsieh - Tightrope (world premiere)
July 7, 2013  
Bellagio Festival, Como, Italy
Lukas Foss - Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird
May 24-25, 2013  
Random Walks: Music of Xenakis and Beyond, Toronto and Waterloo, ON
Xenakis - Okho, Persephassa
May 16, 2013  
Festival international de musique actuelle de Victoriaville, QC
Tim Brady - Third Symphony, Atacama
April 11, 2013  
Between the Cracks, Corvallis Art Center, Oregon
Dana Reason—Portrait of Gertrude (world premiere)
March 8, 2013  
Vancouver Symphony Annex, Vancouver New Music production
Harrison Birtwistle—For O, For O, the Hobby Horse is Forgot
Carols Chavez—Toccata
March 1, 2013  
California State University, Fullerton
Musicians from soundSCAPE
Lei Liang—Lakescape
Josh Levine—Breathing Ritual (Inflorescence V)
Pam Madsen—Wupatki; Luminosity
February 24, 2013  
La Chapelle historique du bon Pasteur, Montréal
Andrew Staniland—Made in China
Maxime McKinley--Quatre miroirs-loukoum précédés par le salon
February 23, 2013  
Montreal New Music Festival, Redpath Hall, Montreal
McGill Percussion Ensemble (director)
Steve Reich—Sextet; Music for Mallets, Voices and Organ
December 29, 2012  
Forum Theater, Taipei
Michael Colgrass—Hammer and Bow
Paul Lansky—Hop
Farangis Nurulla-Khoja—False Ceiling
November 15, 2012  
College Music Society National Conference
Alexander Seaman--Mirage
November 14, 2012  
Conrad Prebys Music Center, University of California, San Diego
Musicians from soundSCAPE (Tony Arnold and Thomas Rosenkranz)
Lei Liang—Lakescape
Josh Levine—Breathing Ritual (Inflorescence V)
Lukas Foss--Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird
October 19, 2012  
Faculty Recital, Pollack Hall, McGill University, Montreal
Farangis Nurulla-Khoja—False Ceiling (Mark Fewer) (premiere)
September 28, 2012  
Cage at 100 (program curator)
Pollack Hall, Schulich School of Music, McGill University, Montreal
John Cage - Inlets, Credo in Us, 4’33”
July 30, 2012  
Mark Fewer at 40
Ottawa Chamber Music Festival
St. Brigid's Centre for the Arts and Humanities, Ottawa, ON
Michael Colgrass - Hammer and Bow
July 5-15, 2012  
soundSCAPE Festival, Maccagno, Italy
Josh Levine - Breathing ritual (Inflorescence V) (world premiere)
Lei Liang - Lakescape (world premiere)
Frederic Rzewski - Coming Together
Sean Griffin - Patty Cake
June24 -July 3, 2012  
Faculty Concert, National Youth Orchestra of Canada
John Cage - Third Construction
May 12, 2012  
Open Ears Festival, Waterloo, ON
John Luther Adams - Inuksuit
November 20-24, 2011  
Tour of Taiwan
100 Marimba Orchestra
October 20, 2011  
Vancouver New Music, Xenakis Festival, Vancouver
Iannis Xeankis - Persephaasa (with Fringe Percussion)
July 17, 2011   SoundSCAPE, Maccagno, Italy
Lansing McLoskey⎯The Unreal City (world Premiere)
July 16, 2011   SoundSCAPE, Maccagno, Italy
Iannis Xenakis⎯Okho
July 14, 2011   SoundSCAPE, Maccagno,, Italy
Brian Hulse⎯Age of Innocence (world premiere)
July 12, 2011   SoundSCAPE, Maccango, Italy
Ju Ri Seo⎯Im Mai (world premiere)
July 4, 2011   Logos Foundation, Ghent, Belgium
Mayke Nas⎯Digit#2
June 26, 2011   National Youth Orchestra of Canada, von Kuster Hall, Western Ontario University, ON
Sean Griffin⎯Pattycake
June 21, 2011   Make Music New York, Morningside Park, New York City
John Luther Adams⎯Inuksuit (99 percussionists from North America)
June 8, 2011   Dunn Theatre, Scotia Festival, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Lou Harrison⎯Concerto for violin with percussion orchestra (Mark Fewer, violin)
June 5, 2011   Dunn Theatre, Scotia Festival, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Simon Holt⎯Banshee (Suzanne Lemieux, oboe)
June 2, 2011   Dunn Theatre, Scotia Festival, Halifax
John Cage⎯Third Construction (McGill Percussion Ensemble)
May 31, 2011   Dunn Theatre, Scotia Festival, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Steve Reich⎯Sextet (McGill Percussion Ensemble)
May 8, 2011   Malaysian Voice, New Music Concerts, Music Gallery, Toronto
Kee-Yong Chong⎯Flute Concerto: Threnody to the Mother of the Earth (world premiere)
(Robert Aitken, flute)
April 30, 2011   Toca Loca, Conrad Centre for the Performing Arts, Open Ears Festival, Kitchener, Ontario
Nicole Lizée⎯Promises, Promises
Sean Griffin⎯Pattycake
Andrew Staniland⎯Adventure Music
April 21, 2011   Percussion+, Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall, Rozsa Centre, New Works Calgary, Calgary, Alberta
Rolf Boon⎯Waves (Rubbing Stone Ensemble)
Kelly-Marie Murphy⎯Movement I: Impetus of Doubt from Fallability, Logic and the Return of Wonder (Jeremy Brown, saxophone)
March 6, 2011   McGill Staff and Guest Concert, Pollack Hall, McGill University, Montreal
Brian Cherney⎯Playing for time for Oboe, Piano, Percussion (Kyoko Hashimoto, Norman Forget)
February 18, 19, 2011   Montreal New Music Festival, UQAM Espace Agora, Montreal
Sandeep Bhagwati⎯Alien Lands
Quartet Bozzini and Bye Bye Butterfly
February 9, 2011   SSHRC Expanded musical practices project, MMR, McGill University, Montreal
Denys Bouliane⎯Taken-Ahsen
Sean Ferguson⎯Birds and Dogs
Nina Young⎯Kashchei
Philippe Leroux⎯M
January 22, 2011   Sonic Diaspora: UCSD Alumni Festival, CPMC Concert Hall, UCSD, San Diego
Steve Reich⎯Drumming
December 3-4, 2010   Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI), Troy, New York
Sean Griffin⎯Cold Spring (opera)
Role: percussionist and conductor
October 7, 2010   Oberlin Conservatory, Ohio
Mark Applebaum⎯Curb Weight Surgical Field (Thomas Rosenkranz, piano)
Mayke Nas⎯Digit #2 (Thomas Rosenkranz, piano)
Somei Satoh⎯The Heavenly Spheres are Illuminated by lights (Tony Arnold, voice; Thomas Rosenkranz, piano)
October 6, 2010   Varner Recital Hall, Oakland University, Michigan
Mark Applebaum⎯Curb Weight Surgical Field (Thomas Rosenkranz, piano)
Mayke Nas⎯Digit #2 (Thomas Rosenkranz, piano)
Somei Satoh⎯The Heavenly Spheres are Illuminated by lights (Tony Arnold, voice; Thomas Rosenkranz, piano)
October 4, 2010   Bryan Recital hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, Bowling Green State University, Ohio
Mark Applebaum⎯Curb Weight Surgical Field (Thomas Rosenkranz, piano)
Mayke Nas⎯Digit #2 (Thomas Rosenkranz, piano)
Somei Satoh⎯The Heavenly Spheres are Illuminated by lights (Tony Arnold, voice; Thomas Rosenkranz, piano)
August 26, 2010   Innovations en concert, Sonnez Ici, Conservatory, Montreal
Georges Aperghis⎯Requiem Furtif (Mark Fewer, violin)
Paul Lansky⎯Hop (Mark Fewer, violin)
Sean Griffin⎯Tension Study II: Eagle Claw Wu Tsiao Chen Wins (solo with video)
August 25, 2010   Innovations en concert, Sonnez Ici, Conservatory, Montreal
Morton Feldman⎯Bass Clarinet and percussion
Magnus Lindberg⎯Ablauf
Chantale Laplante⎯Haiti, Haiti
(Lori Freedman, Eric Derr, and Emilie Laforest)
July 24, 2010   SoundSCAPE, Maccagno, Italy
Tim Mauthe⎯Fragments of a Time and Place (premiere)
July 19, 2010   SoundSCAPE, Maccagno, Italy
Mark Applebaum⎯Curb Weight Surgical Field (premiere)
Myka Nas⎯Digit #2 (Thomas Rosenkranz, piano)
July 9, 2010   Sound Symposium XV, Cook Recital Hall, Memorial University, St. John’s, Newfoundland
Georges Aperghis⎯Requiem Furtif (Mark Fewer, violin)
Paul Lansky⎯Hop (Mark Fewer, violin)
June 10, 2010   Scotia Festival, Dunn Theatre, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Olivier Messiaen⎯Oiseaux Exotiques (glockenspiel)
June 2, 2010   Scotia Festival, The Music Room, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Michael Colgrass⎯Variations for four drums and Viola (Douglas McNabney, viola)
March 13, 2010   The Stone, New York City
Georges Aperghis⎯Requiem Furtif (Mark Fewer, violin)
March 3, 2010   Toca Loca, MusiMars, Pollack Hall, Montreal
David Adamcyk⎯Poussière de soleil (world premiere)
Anthony Tan⎯RePose (world premiere)
September 10, 2009   Toca Loca, Club Contemporary Classical (C3), Berghain, Berlin, Germany
Andrew Staniland⎯Adventure Music
Andrew Staniland⎯Made in China
Nicole Lizée⎯Promises, Promises
Juliet Palmer⎯Five
Quinsin Nachoff⎯Toca Loca
Geof Holbrook⎯Pep Formula
August 3, 2009   Toca Loca, Ottawa Chamber Music Festival, Ottawa, Ontario
Andrew Staniland⎯Adventure Music
Nicole Lizée⎯Promises, Promises
Juliet Palmer⎯Five
Quinsin Nachoff⎯Toca Loca
July 22, 2009   SoundSCAPE Festival, Vittadini School of Music, Pavia, Italy
Lucas Foss⎯Music for Six
June 19, 2009   Roots and Rhizomes, Banff Centre for the Arts, Banff Alberta
Bob Becker⎯Unseen Child
Feb. 12, 2009   CBC/McGill Series, Aiyun Huang with Guests, Pollack Hall, McGill University, Montreal
Lou Harrison⎯Concerto for Violin with Percussion Orchestra (Mark Fewer, violin)
Morton Feldman⎯For Bass Clarinet and Percussion (Lori Freedman, bass clarinet)
January 17, 2009   Saying Things, Hitting things, Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI), Troy, NY
Sean Griffin⎯Stir, Patty Cake, Adieu, notre petite table, and Tension Study II: Eagle Claw Wu Tsiao Chen Wins
October 2008   X-Avant Festival, Music Gallery, Toronto
Karlheinz Stockhausen⎯Kontakte (Steven Drury, piano)
July 26, 2008   Toca Loca, Harbourfront Centre, Toronto
Steve Reich⎯Piano Phase Remix
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal
Geof Holbrook⎯Pep Formula
Nicole Lizée⎯Promises, Promises
Quinsin Nachoff⎯Toca Loca
Juliet Palmer⎯Five
May 30, 2008   SoundXis ‘08 Festival, Music Gallery, Toronto
PLEU(RIRE): The World of Georges Aperghis
May 24, 2008   Cool Drummings, SoundStreams, Walter Hall, Toronto
Wired Percussion
Scott Wilson⎯Broken Allegory
Geoff Holbrook⎯Pep Formula
Andrew Staniland⎯Adventure Music: Lover Her Madly
Kaija Saariaho⎯Six Japanese Gardens
Rolf Wallin⎯Stonewave
May 21, 2008   Cool Drummings, SoundStreams, MacMillan Hall, Toronto
Fred Rzewski⎯Coming Together
May 9, 2008   Chapelle Historique du Bon Pasteur, Montreal
Chris Harman⎯Concertino (conducting)
Jean-Pierre Drouet⎯Variations sur un texte de Victor Hugo
April 1st, 2008   Toca Loca P*P Tour, Tanna Hall, McGill University, Montreal
March 26, 2008   Toca Loca P*P Tour, The Music Room, Halifax, Nova Scotia
March 25, 2008   Toca Loca P*P Tour, Glen Gould Studio, Toronto
March 18. 2008   Toca Loca P*P Tour, Eva Clare Hall, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba
March 16, 2008   Toca Loca P*P Tour, Convocational Hall, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta
Hywel Davies⎯PUP (world premiere)
Myra Davies⎯Responsibility (world premiere)
Andrew Downing ⎯B__t It! (world premiere)
Aaron Gervais⎯Culture#2 - Shoot Like A Film Star (world premiere)
Alice Ho⎯WAR! (world premiere)
Geof Holbrook⎯Pep Formula (world premiere)
Veronika Krausas⎯Blue (world premiere)
Nicole Lizée⎯Promises, Promises (world premiere)
Quinsin Nachoff⎯Toca Loca (world premiere)
Juliet Palmer⎯Five (world premiere)
Erik Ross⎯Fibodoiccannez Splice (world premiere)
Fuhong Shi⎯Images of Colors (world premiere)
Andrew Staniland⎯Made in China (world premiere)
Andrew Staniland⎯Adventure Music: love her madly REMIX (world premiere)
Robert Stevenson⎯LIFT (world premiere)
March 6, 2008   MusiMars, Pollack Hall, McGill University, Montreal,
Martin Matalon⎯La Makina by Martin Matalon (world premiere)
February 27, 2008   Red Fish Blue Fish, Mandeville Auditorium, La Jolla, California
Alberto Ginastera⎯Cantata for Magic America
February 13, 2008   Brampton Indie Rock Festival, Brampton, Ontario
Andrew Staniland⎯Adventure Music
October 13, 2007   Taipei Arts Festival, Taipei, Taiwan
Sean Griffin⎯Pattycake
October 7, 2007   Forum Music and Theatre, Taipei, Taiwan
Sean Griffin⎯Open House
October 6, 2007   Forum Music and Theatre, Taipei, Taiwan
François Bedel⎯Liu
September 16, 2007   Shawn Mativetsky Recital, Tanna Hall, McGill University, Montreal
Robert Aldridge⎯Three Dances
June 4, 2007   Ensemble Meduse, Staff and Friends Concert, Tanna Hall, McGill University, Montreal
Emily Doolittle⎯Why the parrot repeats human words
Hywel Davies⎯Thirty-Eight Inventions
Abigail Richardson⎯Inundation
Hywel Davies⎯Juin 1936 (world premiere)
May 27, 2007   Toca Loca 60-Minute Workout, Music Gallery, Toronto
Erik Ross⎯Dark (world premiere)
Frederick Rzewski⎯Bring Them Home!
May 27, 2007   Cool Drummings, SoundStreams Canada, Pure Spirit Patio, Distillery District, Toronto
John Wyre⎯Marubatoo
Louis Andreissen⎯Worker’s Union
May 26, 2007   Cool Drummings, SoundStreams Canada, MacMillan Theatre, Toronto
Jean-Pierre Drouet⎯Variations sur un texte de Victor Hugo
Louis Andreissen⎯Workers Union
March 23, 2007   Wordless Music Series, Good-Shepherd Faith Church, New York City
Andrew Staniland⎯Adventure Music: Love Her Madly
Louis Andriessen⎯Workers Union
March 4, 2007   Journées de la percussion du Québec, Tanna Hall, McGill University, Montreal
Sean Griffin⎯Pattycake
March 2, 2007   Ensemble Meduse, University of Bristol, England
Emily Doolittle⎯Why the parrot repeats human words
Hywel Davies⎯Thirty-Eight Inventions
Abigail Richardson⎯Inundation
November 25, 2006   The Guibaidulina Chamber Projet, Music Gallery, Toronto
Sofia Gubaidulina⎯In Erwartung
Sofia Gubaidulina⎯Verwandlung
October 27, 2006   Toca Loca, La Chapelle Historique du Bon Pasteur, Montreal
Chris Harman⎯371
Andrew Staniland⎯Adventure Music: Love Her Madly
Gary Kulesha⎯The Book of Mirrors
Paul Frehner⎯Slowdown
Oct. 26, 2006   Toca Loca, Music Gallery, Toronto
Chris Harman⎯371 (world premiere, Ontario Arts Council commission)
Andrew Staniland⎯Adventure Music: Love Her Madly
Gary Kulesha⎯The Book of Mirrors
Paul Frehner⎯Slowdown
July 13, 2006   Sound Symposium XIII, St. John’s, Newfoundland (CBC Radio Two Production)
Andrew Staniland⎯Adventure Music (world premiere)
Frederic Rzewski⎯Bring Them Home (Canadian premiere)
March 2006   Words We Never Use, Toca Loca, Music Gallery, Toronto
June 2006   Snake River Project, REDCAT, Disney Hall, Los Angeles
May 2006   red fish blue fish, Mandeville Auditorium, UCSD, San Diego
April 2006   Bye Bye Butterfly, Occidental College, Los Angeles
February 2006   Bye Bye Butterfly, Art Gallery, UCSD, San Diego
June 2005   Scotia Festival, Halifax, Nova Scotia (Program: Crumb, Colgrass, Ferneyhough)
Oct-Nov 2004   Toca Loca California Tour: University of Southern California, Occidental College and
University of California, San Diego
August 02-04   La Jolla SummerFest, curated by violinist Cho-Liang Lin
Performance broadcast on NPR Performance Today
February 2004   Toca Loca, Music Gallery, Toronto (CBC Radio Two Production)
December 2003   Catherine Sullivan: Lyon Manifestation Opéra National de Lyon and Biennale d’Art
Contemporaine de Lyon 2003 Venue: Amphithéatre de l’Opera de Lyon
I Love Dijon Festival Venue: Athenaeum, Dijon
March 2003   Toca Loca, Music Gallery, Toronto
April 2002    Weill Recital Hall, New York City
Elliot Carter⎯Asko Concerto
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
April 2002   Toca Loca, Music Gallery, Toronto (CBC Two New Hours Production)
1997 - 2006   Red Fish Blue Fish, UCSD (Steven Schick, director)
2003    Percussion Concerto Ma’mounia by Heinz Holliger
2003    Drumming by Steve Reich. Venue: Agora Festival, Paris, IRCAM Production
            Water Concerto by Tan Dun, La Jolla Symphony Orchestra (Assistant soloist)
            Green Umbrella Series, Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
2002    Musik 3 Festival, San Diego
            Xenakis Festival, Ensenata, Mexico
2001    Soloist in From Me Flows What You Call Time by Toru Takemitsu, La Jolla Symphony Orchestra
2000    Los Angeles County Museum Concert Series.
1998    Music for 18 musicians by Steve Reich. Recital Hall, UCSD
            Centro Nacional Di Las Artes, Mexico City
April 1998   Performances with French group Trio le Cercle, National Theater, Taipei, Taiwan
September 1994   Performed Drumming by Steve Reich with Nexus, Walter Hall, Toronto
November 1993   Soloist in Rain Tree by Toru Takemitsu, Showcase Concert, Percussion Arts Society International
Conference (PASIC), Columbus, Ohio


Feb. 26, 2015   CBC Radio, Windsor, Afternoon Drive
http://www.cbc.ca/player/play/2656069400
2014   NPR Performance Today (regional and national)
May 26-30, 2014 Spoleto Chamber Music Festival, Charleston, South Carolina
Michael Colgrass—Hammer and Bow (with Mark Fewer)
Georges Aperghis—Le corps à corps
2013   Radio Suisse
December 5, 2013 Victoria Hall, Geneva Switzerland
Concours de Genève Laureate Gala (Argerich, Goerner, Huang)
Soloist with L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
2011   Live@CIRMMT: Expanded Musical Practice Project (rec. February 8, 2011)
Philippe Leroux⎯M
Denys Bouliane⎯Tekeni – Ahsen
Nina Young⎯Kashchei
Sean Ferguson⎯Ean Agus Madrai
Availalble on Concerts on Demand
July 5, 2011   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Lift, Toca Loca, Centrediscs CMCCD 15009
May 10, 2011   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Lift, Toca Loca, Centrediscs CMCCD 15009
May 5, 2011   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Robot Ponies, Toca Loca, Centrediscs CMCCD 15009
April 16, 2011   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Adventuremusic: Lover her Madly, Toca Loca, Henceforth 109
March 29, 2011   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Lift, Toca Loca, Centrediscs CMCCD 15009
January 29, 2011   CBC Radio Two
Georges Aperghis⎯Requiem Furtif (Mark Fewer, violin)
Paul Lansky⎯Hop (Mark Fewer, violin)
Also available on Concert on demand:
http://www.cbc.ca/radio2/cod/concerts/20100709fewer
October 11, 2010   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Robot Ponies, Toca Loca, Centrediscs CMCCD 15009
October 7, 2010   CBC Radio Two
Georges Aperghis⎯Requiem Furtif (Mark Fewer, violin)
Paul Lansky⎯Hop (Mark Fewer, violin)
Also available on Concert on demand:
http://www.cbc.ca/radio2/cod/concerts/20100709fewer
July 31, 2010   CBC Radio Two
David Adamcyk⎯Poussière de soleil
Anthony Tan⎯Re:Pose
Also available on Concert on demand:
http://www.cbc.ca/radio2/cod/concerts/20100303musi1
July 9, 2010   CBC Radio Two
Georges Aperghis⎯Requiem Furtif (Mark Fewer, violin)
Paul Lansky⎯Hop (Mark Fewer, violin)
Also available on Concert on demand:
http://www.cbc.ca/radio2/cod/concerts/20100709fewer
June 12, 2010   CBC Radio Two
David Adamcyk⎯Poussière de soleil
Anthony Tan⎯Re:Pose
Also available on Concert on demand:
http://www.cbc.ca/radio2/cod/concerts/20100303musi1
April 26, 2010   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Robot Ponies, Toca Loca, Centrediscs CMCCD 15009
April 19, 2010   CBC Radio Two
David Adamcyk⎯Poussière de soleil
Anthony Tan⎯Re:Pose
Also available on Concert on demand:
http://www.cbc.ca/radio2/cod/concerts/20100303musi1
February 6, 2010   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Stuart Saunders Smith⎯Links No. 5 (for vibraphone solo)
Lou Harrison⎯Concerto for Violin and Percussion Orchestra (Mark Fewer, violin)
Morton Feldman⎯For Bass Clarinet and Percussion (Lori Freedman, bass clarinet)
Michael Oesterle⎯Cepheid Variables, percussion solo with percussion ensemble (world premiere, CBC commission)
January 26, 2010   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Robot Ponies, Toca Loca, Centrediscs CMCCD 15009
McGill Mini Music
Canal Savoir
  The Evolution of Percussion Ensemble – a Striking Story
Nov. 2, 3, 5, 7, 2009
October 24, 2009   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Pep Formula, Toca Loca, Centrediscs CMCCD 15009
October 12, 2009   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Robot Ponies, Toca Loca, Centrediscs CMCCD 15009
September 23, 2009   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Robot Ponies, Toca Loca, Centrediscs CMCCD 15009
Jul 5, 2009   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Also: CONCERTS ON DEMAND
Bang On! Recorded in Pollack Hall
Stuart Saunders Smith⎯Links No. 5 (for vibraphone solo)
Lou Harrison⎯Concerto for Violin and Percussion Orchestra (Mark Fewer, violin)
Morton Feldman⎯For Bass Clarinet and Percussion (Lori Freedman, bass clarinet)
Michael Oesterle⎯Cepheid Variables, solo with percussion ensemble
June 11, 2009   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
John Cage⎯Credo in Us
Scott Wilson⎯Broken Allegory
Kaija Saaiaho⎯Six Japanese Gardens
Rolf Wallin⎯Stonewave
June 7, 2009   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Also: CONCERTS ON DEMAND
Esprit Orchestra/Aiyun Huang (soloist), recorded March 26, 2009, Toronto
Andrew Staniland ⎯Big Bang!
June 6, 2009   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Also: CONCERTS ON DEMAND
Toca Loca P*P Project concert, recorded on March 25, 2008, Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto
Veronika Krausas⎯Blue
Myra Davies⎯Responsibility
Erik Ross⎯Fibodoiccannez Splice
Andrew Staniland⎯Made in China
Aaron Gervais⎯Culture No. 2
Morrissette/Juliette Palmer⎯Five
Quinsin Nachoff⎯Toca Loca
Nicole Lizée⎯Promises, Promises
May 9, 2009   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Stuart Saunders Smith⎯Links No. 5 (for vibraphone solo)
Lou Harrison⎯Concerto for Violin and Percussion Orchestra (Mark Fewer, violin)
Morton Feldman⎯For Bass Clarinet and Percussion (Lori Freedman, bass clarinet)
Michael Oesterle⎯Cepheid Variables, percussion solo with percussion ensemble (world premiere, CBC commission)
Apr 26, 2009   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Stuart Saunders Smith⎯Links No. 5 (for vibraphone solo)
Lou Harrison⎯Concerto for Violin and Percussion Orchestra (Mark Fewer, violin)
Morton Feldman⎯For Bass Clarinet and Percussion (Lori Freedman, bass clarinet)
Michael Oesterle⎯Cepheid Variables, percussion solo with percussion ensemble (world premiere, CBC commission)
April 16, 2009   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Also: CONCERTS ON DEMAND
Esprit Orchestra/Aiyun Huang (soloist), recorded March 26, 2009, Toronto
Andrew Staniland⎯Big Bang!
April 4, 2009   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Also: CONCERTS ON DEMAND
McGill Percussion ensemble at Cool Drummings, recorded May 24, 2008, Toronto
John Cage⎯Credo in Us
Scott Wilson⎯Broken Allegory
Kaija Saaiaho⎯Six Japanese Gardens
Rolf Wallin⎯Stonewave
March 8, 2009   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Toca Loca, recorded July 13, 2006, Sound Symposium, St. John’s, Newfoundland
Andrew Staniland⎯Adventure Music: Love her Madly
March 8, 2009   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Toca Loca, recorded July 13, 2006, Sound Symposium, St. John’s, Newfoundland
Andrew Staniland⎯Adventure Music: Love her Madly
February 25, 2009   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
McGill faculty members, recorded March 6, 2008, MusiMars, Pollack Hall, Montreal
Martin Matalon⎯La Makina
February 12, 2009   Homerun
Mark Applebaum⎯Catfish, Tzadik 7094
January 31, 2009   Cinq à Six
Mark Applebaum⎯Catfish, Tzadik 7094
December 13, 2008   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Also: CONCERTS ON DEMAND
Toca Loca P*P Project concert, recorded on March 25, 2008, Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto
Veronika Krausas⎯Blue
Myra Davies⎯Responsibility
Erik Ross⎯Fibodoiccannez Splice
Andrew Staniland⎯Made in China
Aaron Gervais⎯Culture No. 2
Morrissette/Juliette Palmer⎯Five
Quinsin Nachoff⎯Toca Loca
Nicole Lizée⎯Promises, Promises
McGill Mini Music
Canal Savoir Broadcast:
  Flams, Paradiddles and Other Striking Ideas: Fundamentals of Playing Percussion Instruments
September 9, 11, 13, & 14 and October 21, 23, 25, & 26, 2008
November 13, 2008   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Soloist, Cool Drummings, recorded May 26, 2007, Toronto
Georges Aperghis⎯Le Corps à Corps
October 18, 2008   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
McGill faculty members, recorded March 6, 2008, MusiMars, Pollack Hall, Montreal
Martin Matalon⎯La Makina
April 8, 2008   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Also: CONCERTS ON DEMAND
Toca Loca P*P Project concert, recorded on March 25, 2008, Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto
Veronika Krausas⎯Blue
Myra Davies⎯Responsibility
Erik Ross⎯Fibodoiccannez Splice
Andrew Staniland⎯Made in China
Aaron Gervais⎯Culture No. 2
Morrissette/Juliette Palmer⎯Five
Quinsin Nachoff⎯Toca Loca
Nicole Lizée⎯Promises, Promises
November 13, 2007   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Georges Aperghis—Le Corps à Corps
November 5, 2007   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Gary Kulesha—Book of Mirrors
September 13, 2007   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Andrew Staniland—Adventure Music: Love Her Madly
Paul Frehner—Slowdown
August 9, 2007   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Chris Harman—371
Andrew Staniland⎯Adventure Music: Love Her Madly
March 26, 2007   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
Chris Harman—371
Andrew Staniland⎯Adventure Music: Love Her Madly
September 17, 2006   Two New Hours, CBC Radio Two
Frederick Rzewski⎯Bring Them Home!
September 10, 2006   Two New Hours, CBC Radio Two
Javier Alvarez⎯Temazcal


February 26, 2015   Afternoon Drive, Windsor, Ontario, CBC Radio
July 2010   The Signal, CBC Radio Two, St. John’s, Newfoundland
March 23, 2009   Classical 96.3 Toronto, personal interview with hosts Jean Stilwell and Mike Duncan
January 31, 2009   CBC De Cinq à Six, personal interview with host Joanne Vrakas, Montreal
December 13, 2007   Global Village (host: John Schneider) KPFK 90.7FM, Pacifica Station, Los Angeles
May 24, 2007   Les arts et les autres, Radio Canada, Toronto
July 2006   The Signal, CBC Radio Two
October 2003   Two New Hours, CBC Radio Two


June 2014   soundSCAPE, Maccagno, Italy
June 2014   National Youth Orchestra of Canada (chamber music)
July 2013   soundSCAPE, Maccagno, Italy
July 2013   National Youth Orchestra of Canada (chamber music)
February 2013   McGill Percussion Ensemble, McCormick’ s Marimba Festival, University of Southern Florida, Tampa
July 2012   soundSCAPE festival (chamber music)
July 2012   National Youth Orchestra of Canada (chamber music)
July 2011   soundSCAPE festival (chamber music)
July 2011   National Youth Orchestra of Canada (chamber music)
May-June 2011   McGill Percussion Ensemble at Scotia Festival, Halifax
June 2011   McGill Percussion Ensemble at Make Music New York Festival
August 16-20, 2009   2009 International Computer Music Conference (ICMC), Montreal
Joao Pedro Oliveira⎯Timshel (Responsibility: Conductor)
Douglas Geers⎯Tremor Transducer (Responsibility: Conductor)
May 2008   McGill Percussion Ensemble, three concerts at Cool Drummings, Toronto
May 2008   McGill percussion Ensemble at La Chapelle Historique du Bon-Pasteur, Montreal
May 2007   McGill Percussion Ensemble at Cool Drummings, Toronto
May 2001   Directed Recitations by French composer Georges Aperghis in the Spring Festival at
UCSD. Responsibility: programming, voice coaching, staging, light, and costume design
1999-2001   Principle Percussionist of the La Jolla Symphony Orchestra
Responsibility: sectional rehearsal and part assignment.
Winter 1998   U-Theatre, Taipei
Responsibility: coaching percussion ensembles of two to three players twice a week
July 1997   Percussion workshop at Souchow University, Taipei
Responsibility: coaching percussion ensembles formed by students from performing arts high schools and universities


October 7-12, 2015   Academia Cervantino, Mexico
July 3-16, 2015   soundSCAPE Festival
June 22-28, 2015   NYO Canada Chamber Music
June 14-21, 2015   Hong Kong Modern Academy
February 19, 2015   Lecture, Music Department, University of Michigan
February 22, 2015   Masterclass, Oberlin Conservatory
February 23, 2015   Lecture and masterclass, University of Akron
February 25, 2015   Lecture and masterclass, University of Ohio, Athens
February 26, 2015   Lecture and masterclass, University of Windsor
February 27, 2015   Masterclass, University of Wilfrid Laurier
January 28, 2015   Lecture, Music Department, University of California, Irvine
November 15, 2014   SUNY Potsdam
August 27, 2014   Public lecture, FIM (Festival International Musica)
August 25, 2014   UFMG, Brazil
August 11, 2014   Seminar lecture, Roots Rhizomes Percussion Residency, Banff Centre for the Arts
July 4-17, 2014   soundSCAPE Festival, Maccagno, Italy
June 22-29, 2014   National Y outh Orchestra of Canada
February 2014   Arizona State University and University of Arizona
April 2013   University of Oregon, Eugene; Portland State University
November 2012   UCSD Music Department
July 2012   soundSCAPE festival (Composition workshops and percussion masterclasses)
July 2012   National Youth Orchestra of Canada (Chamber music weeks)
May 2012   Open Ears Festival (Rhythm workshop)
July 2011   SoundSCAPE festival (Composition workshops and percussion masterclasses)
July 2011   National Youth Orchestra of Canada (Chamber music week)
June 2011   Scotia Festival, University of Dalhousie, Halifax (Percussion masterclass)
October 6, 2010   Varner Recital hall, Oakland University (Percussion masterclass)
October 5, 2010   Bowling Green State University (Percussion masterclass)
July 15, 2010   SoundScape Festival, Italy (Approaching complex rhythm workshop)
June 3, 2010   University of Dalhousie, Scotia Festival (Percussion masterclass)
April 13, 2010   California Arts Institute, Los Angeles (Percussion workshop and masterclass)
April 9, 2010   Oregon State University, Corvallis (Percussion workshop)
April 6, 2010   University of California, Santa Cruz (Percussion masterclass and composition workshop)
November 2009   National University of Singapore
June 12-23, 2009   Root and Rhizomes Percussion Residency, Banff Centre for the Arts
July 6-7, 2009   National Youth Orchestra of Canada
July 14-26, 2009   SoundSCAPE Festival, Vittadini School of Music, Pavia, Italy
April 2008   DePaul University, Chicago
March 2008   University of Alberta, Canada
University of Manitoba, Canada
University of Dalhousie, Canada
October 2007   National University of Singapore
Taipei National University of the Arts, Taiwan
Fu Ren Catholic University, Taipei, Taiwan
National Normal Taiwan University, Taiwan
Kaohsiung Municipal High School, Taiwan
May 2007   University of Toronto
Private lessons and masterclass
Cool Drummings Conference (Percussion workshop)
March 2007   University of Bristol, England
(Composition workshop)
February 2007   University of Birmingham, England
(Composition workshop and percussion masterclass)
May 2006   University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada (Percussion masterclass)
June 2005   Scotia Festival, Halifix, NS, Canada
May 2004   Dong-Hai University, Tai-chung, Taiwan
March 2004   Artist in Residence, Banff Centre for the Arts, Canada
April 2003   Masterclass, University of Toronto




McGill (Music) Performance Area Committee (2006-)
McGill (Music) Scholarship Committee (2006-)
McGill (Music) Subcommittee of Graduate Studies (2006-)
McGill (Music) Faculty Council (2006-)
McGill (Music) Admission Committee (2006-)
McGill (Music) GERM Committee (2006-)
McGill (Music) Information and Technology Committee (2006-2008)
McGill (Music) Performance Committee (2006-)
McGill (RGO) Paper Presentation Grant Committee (2006-2008)


Founder, 2015-, Transplanted Roots: Percussion Research Symposium (transplantedroots.org)

Member, 2013-18, New Music Committee, Percussive Arts Society

Curator, May 24-25, 2013, Random Walks and Cosmic Conceptions: Music and Legacy of Xenakis
            Fields Institute for Advanced Mathematics, Perimeter Institute, and Institute for Quantum Computing

Steering Committee, January 20-22, 2011, Sonic Diaspora: UCSD Alumni Festival and Symposium.
Responsibilities: Program and schedule 100+ events to celebrate UCSD 50th year anniversary.
Keynote speakers: Diamanda Galas and Paul Dresher.

Committee, Roots and Rhizomes Percussion Conference at University of California, San Diego (UCSD), February 21-24, 2006.

President of board, Innovations en concert, Montreal (membership since 2008)


2015 University of Western Australia
2015 PASIC International Solo Competition
2011 National Music Festival (Canada)
2011 PASIC International Solo Competition
2011 SABIAN scholarship
2010 Banff Centre for the Arts Summer program
2007 University of Sherbrooke (Artist Diploma)
2006 Jiao-Tong University, Hsin-Ju, Taiwan (Master’s degree)


Mandarin: reading, speaking, writing
English: reading, speaking, writing
French: reading, speaking, writing (limited)
Italian: reading, speaking (limited)


McGill University
Instructor of Record)
Practical Instruction (2006-)
Percussion Ensemble (2006-)
Percussion Seminar (2011-)
Orchestral Sectional (2007-)
Studio Class (2006-2010)
Seminar: Decoding Contemporary Music Scores (2009, 2011)
Seminar: Performances in Alternative Spaces (2009, 2010)
Chamber Music (2006-)
Multiple Ensemble (2008, 2009)
Special Project (2008)
University of California, San Diego
(Instructor of Record)
Mandarin Pop (2004, 2006)
Contemporary Music (2006)
World Rhythms: Theory and Practice (2003, 2005)
Fundamentals of Music (2002-3, 2004-5)
Studio Percussion (1999-2004)
(Teaching Assistant)
(1997-2004)
World Music: Asia and Oceania
Hip Hop
Contemporary Music
Music of Taiwan
World Music: Africa and Diaspora
Basic Musicianship
Chorus
Chinese Opera


McGill University
Noam Bierstone (D. Mus. 2015-)
Diego Espinosa (D. Mus. 2010-14) 
Ben Reimer (D. Mus. 2010-13)
Fernando Rocha (D. Mus. 2004-2008)
 
Alexander Haupt (M. Mus. 2015-)
Karen Yu (M. Mus. 2015-)
Robert Cosgrove (M. Mus. 2015-)
Olivier Tremblay-Noel (M. Mus. 2014-)
Kyle Andrews (M. Mus. 2014-)
Joseph Fox (M. Mus. 2014-)
Katelyn King (M. Mus. 2013-15)
Austin Lamarche (M. Mus. 2013-15)
Stefan Kitai (M. Mus. 2013-15)
Christian Smith (M. Mus. 2012-14)
Bryan Allen (M. Mus. 2012-14)
Evan Bowen (M. Mus. 2012-14)
Ryan Packard (M. Mus. 2011-13)
Zachary Hale (M. Mus. 2011-13)
Krystina Marcoux (M. Mus. 2011-13)
Alessandro Valiante (M. Mus. 2012-2012)
Chia-Ying Wu (M. Mus. 2012-2012)
Ben Duinker (M. Mus. 2007-2009)
Sandra Joseph (M. Mus. 2007-2010)
Eric Derr (M. Mus. 2008-2010)
Parker Bert (M. Mus. 2008-2010)
Amie Watson (M. Mus. 2008-2009)
James Petercsak (M. Mus. 2007-2008)
Karen Yu (B. Mus. 2011-15)
Colin Frank (B. Mus. 2011-15)
Ryan Kelly (B. Mus. 2011-15)
Will Bennett (B. Mus. 2011-15)
Noam Bierstone (B. Mus. 2008-12)
Colin Van de Reep (B. Mus. 2007-2011)
Andrew Appleby (B. Mus. 2007-2011)
Xochitl Pardo (B. Mus. 2008-2010)
Alex Petrenko (B. Mus. 2006-2010)
Mathieu Couture (B. Mus. 2006-2010)
Daniel Hains-Cote (B. Mus. 2007-2010)
Alessandro Valiante (B. Mus. 2007-2010)
Graeme Tofflemire (Licentiate 2007-2009)
Alexandros Halavrezos (B. Mus. 2005-2009)
Gabrielle Ayotte (B. Mus. 2006-2009)
Vicky Shin (B. Mus. 2005-2009)
Parker Bert (B. Mus. 2005-2008)

Ph. D. Oral Defense Committee (McGill): Gina Ryan (Ph.D. Music Education, expected 2011)

Comprehensive Examination Committee (McGill): Elise Pittenger (D. Mus. Cello Performance 2008), Gina Ryan
(Ph. D. Music Education 2008), Fernando Rocha (D. Mus. Percussion Performance 2007)


Noam Bierstone (D.Mus. 2015-), SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship ($20,000 x 4 yrs.); Schulich Scholarship ($5,000 x 3 years)
Karen Yu (M. Mus. 2015-), Schulich Scholarship
Alexander Haupt (M. Mus. 2015-), Schulich Scholarhip
Robert Cosgrove (M. Mus. 2015-), Graduate Scholarship
Olivier Tremblay-Noel (M. M. 2014-), FRQSC Master Scholarship ($16,000 x 2 yrs.); OSM Standard Life Competition, Study Prize $2,000; Scholarship to Domain Forget Music Academy
Katelyn King (M.M. 2015), Fulbright Scholarship (Switzerland) (2015-16); Schulich Scholarship, $10,000
Christian Smith (M. M. 2014), Fulbright Scholarship (Switzerland) (2014-15); Schulich Scholarship (2012-
2013) $10,000
Diego Espinosa (D. Mus. 2014), Schulich scholarship (2010-2013) $10,000/yr
Bryan Allen (M. M. 2014), OSM Standard Life Competition: Third Prize ($3,000); Orford Festival (two weeks)
Krystina Marcoux (M. M. 2013), OSM Standard Life Competition: First Prize ($10,000); Best Canadian Work Interpretation ($2000); OSM Standard Life Competition: Banff Centre Residence
Ryan Packard (M. M. 2013), Schulich Scholarship (2011-2013) $10,000/yr
Ben Reimer, CIRMMT student award (2011-2012) $7,500
Noam Bierstone, Austrian Society Scholarship (McGill) (2011) $3,500
Diego Espinosa, Schulich scholarship (2010-2013) $10,000/yr
Ben Reimer, Schulich Scholarship (2010-2013) $10,000/yr
Colin Van de Reep, SABIAN PASIC scholarship (2010) free trip to PASIC convention plus SABIAN factory
Noam Bierstone, Grant for summer music program, Williamson Foundation for Music (2010) $2,000
Noam Bierstone, Tom Siwe PASIC scholarship Percussive Arts Society (2009) $500 plus registration
Ben Duinker, Montreal Symphony Orchestra Standard Life Competition (2009) First Prize ($10,000) and Best
Performance of Canadian Work ($2,000)
Noam Bierstone, Montreal Symphony Orchestra Standard life Competition (2009) Third Prize ($2,000) and
Domain Forget Scholarship
Ben Duinker, Austrian Society Scholarship (2009) $5,000
Ben Duinker, Alma Mater Student Travel Grant (2009) $750
Ben Duinker, McGill Concerto Competition Winner (2009)
Ben Duinker, Canadian Music Competition First Prize (under 26) (2009)
Alexander Petrenko, Millennium Bursary (2008-2009) $3,000
Noam Bierstone, Canadian Music Competition Grand Prize (19-30 years old category)(2009) $2,000
Amie Watson, SSHRC Master’s Scholarship (2008) $17,500
Sandra Joseph, FQRSC Master’s Scholarship (2008) $15,000
Eric Derr, Schulich Scholarship (2008-2010) $10,000/yr plus $1,500
Parker Bert, McGill Entrance Scholarship (2008) $1500
Ben Duinker, Schluich Scholarship (2008-2009) $10,000
Ben Duinker, SSHRC Master Scholarship (2007-2008) $17,500
Alexadros Halavrezos, Oxford Music Scholarship (2008) $1500
Noam Bierstone, Schulich Scholarship (2008-2012) $5000/yr
Xochitl Pardo, Schulich Scholarship (2008-2010) $5000/yr
Xochitl Pardo, His Excellency Scholarship, Governor of Veracruz State, Mexico (2008-2010) monthly stipend
Alexandros Halavrezos, Canadian Music Competition, marimba and/or vibraphone, 21 years old (2008) $800
Fernando Rocha, CAPES scholarship (Brazil) (2004-8) tuition plus stipend
Sandra Joseph, Schulich Scholarship (2007) $10,000
Ben Duinker, Nova Scotia Talent Trust (2007-2008) $2,250
Alexander Petrenko, Apotex Inc. Scholarship (2007-2008) $1,000
James Peterscak, SSHRC Research Assistant award (2007-2008) $3,000
James Petercsak, Schulich Scholarship (2007) $5,000